privacybeleid

Privacy Policy

The Solipsis group (hereinafter referred to as: Solipsis), which also includes Solipsis b.v., Solipsis Managed Services b.v., Holland House b.v., and IntraData b.v., with its registered office at Marktplein 2, 5306 BA Brakel, the Netherlands is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.solipsis.nl
Address: Marktplein 2, 5306 BA Brakel, the Netherlands
Telephone number: +31 (0)418-576100
E-mail: info@solipsis.nl

Solipsis’ Data Protection Officer is Aad Dekker. He can be contacted at fg@solipsis.nl

  1. The personal data that we process
    Solipsis processes your personal data because you use our services or supply us with goods or services. An overview of the personal data that we process is set out below:
  • E-mail address (only if you sign up for our monthly newsletter)
  • IP address
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites (for instance, because a company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  1. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
    It is not the intention of our website and/or services to collect data about website visitors who are under sixteen years of age. Minors require permission from their parents or guardians. We cannot, however, verify whether a visitor is older than sixteen years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you have reason to believe that we have collected the data of a minor without such permission, please contact us at info@solipsis.nl, and we will then delete the data in question.
  2. Why and on what basis do we process personal data
    Solipsis processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To send you our monthly newsletter
  • Solipsis analyses your behaviour on our website in order to improve the website and to customise our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Solipsis tracks your surfing behaviour on various websites, which allows us to customise our products and services to your needs.
  1. Automated decision-making
    Solipsis does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that could have significant consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of a person (for example, an employee of Solipsis).
  2. How long we retain personal data
    Solipsis does not retain your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.
  3. Sharing personal data with third parties
    Solipsis does not sell your data to third parties and will only supply these data if required in order to execute our agreement with you or comply with a legal obligation. We conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data on our instructions, in order to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. Solipsis remains responsible for this data processing.
  4. Our use of cookies or similar techniques
    Solipsis uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. Solipsis uses cookies that have a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and, for instance, that your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure the proper working and optimization of the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can provide customized content and advertising. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can also opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ (Only available in Dutch).

Cookies are also occasionally placed by third parties on Solipsis’ websites. Such third parties include advertisers and/or the social media companies.

8.Accessing, rectifying, or erasing your data
You have the right to access, rectify, and erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to your personal data being processed by Solipsis, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your personal data that we have in a computer file, to you or to an organization specified by you. You can send your request to access, rectify, erase, or transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to fg@solipsis.nl . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Please redact (black-out) your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within four weeks. Solipsis also wishes to point out that you can also file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (Only available in Dutch).

  1. How we keep your personal data secure
    Solipsis takes data protection seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or contact us at info@solipsis.nl

Deze pagina is voor het laatst aangepast op 25 maart 2019